CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 J89247

Mr. Rod Scutt
Scutt & Coles
The Old Stables
Eastrington, Goole,
East Yorkshire, United Kingdom DN14 7PH

RE: The tariff classification of five 100% cotton printed woven fabrics from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Scutt:

In your letter dated September 13, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style “Augustine” #DAR 001, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif. It contains 18.9 warp ends per centimeter and 17.3 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 245 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 14 in the metric system.

Style “Cascade” #DAR 002 is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed stylized floral motif. It contains 18.9 warp ends per centimeter and 17.3 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 245 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 14 in the metric system.

Style “Octavia” #DAR 003 is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed stylized floral motif. It contains 18.9 warp ends per centimeter and 17.3 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 245 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 14 in the metric system

Style “Zephirine” #DAR 004 is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif and features slub yarns in the filling providing the product with a textured appearance. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 13.8 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 12/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 260 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 16 in the metric system.

Style “Darnia” #DAR 005 is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif and features slub yarns in the filling providing the product with a textured appearance. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 13.8 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 12/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 260 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 16 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the three plain woven printed fabrics designated as styles “Augustine” #DAR001, “Cascade” #DAR002 and “Octavia” #DAR003 will be 5209.51.6035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, plain weave, other, sheeting, not napped, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven printed fabrics designated as styles “Zephirine(” #DAR #004 and “Darnia” #DAR 005 will be 5209.51.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, plain weave, other, plain weave duck . The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division